AFMXC HITS THE BIGGEST COURSE IN AUSTRALIA

一番大きく、タフなコースのAustralian FMX Championships at Coonabarabranラウンド2 JETPILOTインビテーショナル。

AFMXC HITS THE BIGGEST COURSE IN AUSTRALIA

TWENTY PROFESSIONAL AND amateur freestyle motocross riders will tackle the biggest, toughest FMX course in the country at Round 2 of the Australian FMX Championships at Coonabarabran this weekend for the Jetpilot Invitational.

With the first round on the Sunshine Coast cancelled due to bad weather last month, the riders are eager to get into the thick of the action, but will have to pit their skills against an X Games-style FMX compound as well as each other.

Series favourite Joel Brown is coming in hot after stepping up his training program in 2013. The New South Welshman has made several trips overseas and gained considerable experience riding with some of the best riders in the world, including 2013 Red Bull X-Fighters’ champion Tom Pages.

However, Brown will have his work cut out for him: the rider list shows huge depth of talent capable of taking wins, including Aussie OG legend Matt Schubring, the talented Luke McNeill who convincingly won the AFMXC qualifier held in June, and Pat Bowden, who is capable of producing a winning runs.

Showtime FMX Kawasaki rider Brad Burch also returns to the AFMXC series and could easily cause an upset, and young up-and-comers Harry Bink, Jake Smith, Aaron Guthrie and New Zealand’s Callum Shaw all prove the competition is shaping up to be the best Australia has seen in years.

The AFMXC Jetpilot Invitational is closed to the public, but there will be video highlights after the event.

For more information and updates on the AFMXC series and the Jetpilot Invitational, visit:

http://www.jetpilot.com.au/news.asp

https://www.facebook.com/AUFMXC

http://rfdmx.com.au/afmxc/

AFMXC Jetpilot Invitational rider list

Joel Brown – Yamaha – NSW
Brodie Markham – Suzuki – VIC
Aaron Guthrie – Yamaha – QLD
Matt Schubring – KTM – QLD
Tom Robinson – Yamaha – NSW
Luke McNeill – Kawasaki – NSW
Brodie Carmichael – KTM – NSW
Pat Bowden – Yamaha – NSW
Tristan Meade – Suzuki – QLD
Ryan Brown – Suzuki – VIC
Jake Smith – Honda – NSW
Harry Bink – Kawasaki – ACT
Luke Davey – Yamaha – QLD
Marcus Henderson – KTM – QLD
Tyler Wakeford – KTM – QLD
Tye Marshall – Yamaha – QLD
Brad Burch – Kawasaki – VIC
Daniel Coe – Suzuki – SA
Callum Shaw – Yamaha – NZ
Steve Sommerfeld – KTM – QLD